Request By:
[…] Ct. App. May 21, 2010); OAG 80-279.

If a local public agency has in fact adopted the MPC, "we believe competitive bidding for general liability insurance on buildings and vehicles, etc., is required absent a legitimate, written determination by the local public agency to the contrary." OAG 82-170. KRS 45A.365(1) provides that "all contracts or purchases shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, which may include the use of a reverse auction, except as otherwise provided by KRS 45A.370 to 45A.385." KRS 45A.370 provides for competitive negotiation in some circumstances, and KRS 45A.385 allows for the use of small purchase procedures for contracts under twenty-thousand dollars ($ 20,000). KRS 45A.380 provides for noncompetitive negotiation in specific circumstances:

A local public agency may contract or purchase through noncompetitive negotiation only when a written determination is made that competition is not feasible and it is further determined in writing by a designee of the local public agency that . . .

(10) The contract is for group life insurance, group health and accident insurance, group professional liability insurance, worker's compensation insurance, and unemployment insurance;

KRS 45A.380 thus specifies that certain insurance contracts may be purchased through noncompetitive negotiation, but only after "a written determination is made that competition is not feasible.