Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] According to the aforementioned Report Form, the chain of custody form was not submitted to the Adjustment Committee as evidence. "The inmate is not entitled to documents or other evidence [that is] not submitted for the hearing." CPP 15.6, II, C 4 b 3) (c) ?
(Emphasis in original.)
Since the requested chain-of-custody form does not contain a specific reference to Mr. Bruin, he is not entitled to inspect it under the terms of KRS 197.025(2), which provides that "KRS 61.970 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." 03-ORD-150; 09-ORD-057. The mere fact that the document is relevant to Mr. Bruin's disciplinary case is not the equivalent of "contain[ing] a specific reference" to him.