Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Doyle but does not refute his assertion that "the Cabinet at some point removed Miss Lane from the home of her mother, Pauline Lane Likes, and designated her brother, Brian Lane, of Bagdad, as her custodial guardian. " Clearly, records responsive to Mr. Doyle's request for "all documents, court transcripts and correspondence pertinent to any custody matters pertaining to Jacklene Lane" exist. Such records do not qualify for exclusion under KRS 620.050(5) insofar as they do not constitute a "report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency . . . [or] information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter." The Cabinet itself declares that it "has not received a report of abuse or neglect committed by a parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision over Ms. Lane." KRS 620.050(5) provides no support for its position.

KRS 620.050(12) imposes a duty on the Cabinet to publicly disclose information "in a case where child abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality. " At the time of Mr. Doyle's request, the Cabinet subsequently advised, the Department for Community Based Services "was not investigating the death of Ms. Lane as a fatality that was the result of abuse or neglect by a custodial party." After Mr.