Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Doyle's request by letter dated June 28, 2013, explaining that it had received no report of abuse or neglect committed by a parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision over Ms. Lane and that, "therefore, records of Ms. Lane, if any, in the possession of the Cabinet would be confidential pursuant to KRS 620.050(5)." On August 16, Mr. Doyle initiated this appeal. We find that the Cabinet's reliance on KRS 620.050(5) was misplaced.

KRS 620.050(5) provides:

The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet for its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation, or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be divulged to anyone?

The statute then identifies eight excepted categories of persons or entities entitled to the report and information. Mr. Doyle did not request a report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency relating to Jacklene Lane or information obtained in the investigation of such a report, but instead requested all records "pertinent to any custody matters pertaining to Jacklene Lane."