Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Ryan M. Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hatfield's request. Should KSP's investigation proceed, and criminal action result, however, it is possible that the privacy interest asserted by the Cabinet on Ms. Bailey's behalf will yield to the public's interest in "the details of the operation" of the Cabinet and the actions of one of its employees.

We also agree with the Cabinet's position that Ms. Bailey's agency level personnel file "does not contain disciplinary actions," omitting any reference to complaints deemed unsubstantiated, based on its interpretation of KRS 18A.020(2)(b) and (c). Those provisions mandate inclusion in the agency level personnel file of records reflecting action "[w]henever an employee is reprimanded for misconduct, other infraction, or failure to perform his duties" and, generally, "the complete record and supporting documentation for each personnel action." (Emphasis added).

The record indicates that while Ms. Hatfield submitted complaints against Ms. Bailey to at least eight offices and/or employees within the Cabinet, the complaints submitted by Ms.