Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Spencer County Fiscal Court is obligated to conduct an adequate search for such records and produce them for his inspection. If that search yields no results, the fiscal court should so advise Mr. Trageser.
Additional claims
The balance of Mr. Trageser's open records appeal focuses on the manner in which his dual requests for the same records was handled. Clearly, his attempts to retrieve responsive records on May 18, 2013, were met with numerous obstacles, most of them occasioned by the apparent confusion surrounding the identity of the county's official custodian of records. KRS 61.870(5) defines that term as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control." Mr. Trageser identifies Deputy County Judge-Executive Curtsinger as official custodian of records. The Spencer County Attorney identifies herself as official custodian of records.