Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] With reference to the lease agreement, the fiscal court restated its belief that "the work that CSI Custom Solutions, Inc., performed had nothing to do with the request that Mr. Trageser made," and that it committed no violation of the Open Records Act in partially denying his request.
Procedural violations
Although the fiscal court responded to each of Mr. Trageser's requests in a timely fashion, its responses were deficient insofar as they omitted required statutory references. KRS 61.880(1) establishes legal requirements for agency response to open records requests. It provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
The fiscal court denied Mr. Trageser access to "license keys or similar proof" of ownership of seven Microsoft Office programs based on its position that disclosure "would allow unauthorized installation of the software.