Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Distributed to:
Lawrence TrageserBill KarrerKaren CurtsingerLynn HesselbrockRuth A. Hollan
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(b)1., the deadline for issuing an open records decision in Mr. Trageser's appeal was extended by thirty business days "to obtain additional documentation from the agency or a copy of the records involved."
2 It is unclear whether Deputy County Judge-Executive Karen Curtsinger, to whom Mr. Trageser's request was directed, or the Spencer County Attorney Ruth Hollan, is official records custodian for the Spencer County Fiscal Court. Mr.