Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 Improperly cited as KRS 61.878(K).
4 Mr. White's quoted statement reads as follows::
Considerable effort was expended in reformatting Microsoft Office documents and instruction in the use of Open Office. This was due to there not being any license keys available for Microsoft Office. Our understanding was that Spencer County had licensed copies of Microsoft Office that could be installed on new machines. All that could be found were receipts for this software but no licenses.
5 KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides:
On the day that the Attorney General renders his decision, he shall mail a copy to the agency and a copy to the person who requested the record in question. The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency, and the Attorney General may request additional documentation from the agency for substantiation. The Attorney General may also request a copy of the records involved but they shall not be disclosed.
(Emphasis added.)
6 In 13-ORD-029, involving these parties, this office extensively quoted from the Kentucky Supreme Court's opinion in Commonwealth v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 662 (Ky. 2008).