Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In regard to Mr. Ball's grievances and all related documents in the grievance files, we note the agency's admission that KSP should have cited KRS 197.023 in its response along with KRS 61.878(1)(l), by which the confidentiality statute is incorporated into the Open Records Act. The failure to cite those statutes was a procedural violation of KRS 61.880(1), which requires "a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record."

Substantively, we must examine the provisions of KRS 197.023, which states in part:

(1) Each facility operated by the Department of Corrections or under contract to the department shall maintain reports of all grievances by inmates during a calendar year. A grievance report shall be an open public record and made available to any person who requests to see the file at the site as long as the inmate has signed a waiver of confidentiality.

?

(3) With the written permission of the inmate, a photocopy of the file may be made and the content may be released to the public. The facility may require a ten cent ($ 0.10) per page copying fee.

This statute explicitly gives inmates a right of confidentiality in the contents of their grievance files. The disclosure of these records is conditioned upon the inmate's written consent. Therefore, KSP was not in error to require a waiver of confidentiality from Mr.