Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pursuant to KRS 61.872(4), "[i]f the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records ." (Emphasis added.) The Sheriff's Office ultimately confirmed that it no longer possesses or maintains the records being sought, and notified Mr.