Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Distributed to:

Mr. Lawrence TrageserMr. Robert Smith

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Action taken" is defined by KRS 61.805(3) as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision,, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body."