Request By:
[…] The owner subsequently requested a text amendment from Crittenden, which maintained that a property owner may propose a text amendment pursuant to a joint ordinance of Grant County, the City of Corbin, and Crittenden ("ordinance" ). At issue is whether a property owner may propose a text amendment to a zoning ordinance, and whether a city may pass an ordinance allowing a property owner to do so.

KRS 100.211(2) provides that "a proposal to amend the text of any zoning regulation. .. may originate with the planning commission of the unit or with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit." The ordinance provides that "a proposal for an amendment to this ordinance may originate with the planning commission, the legislative body, or with the owner of the property in question." Grant County, Corbin, and Crittenden, Ky., Zoning Ordinance art. 17, P B. The ordinance mirrors language from KRS 100.211(1), which provides that "a proposal for a zoning map amendment may originate with the planning commission of the unit, with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit, or with an owner of the property in question." KRS 100.211(1) explicitly allows that a property owner may originate a proposal for a zoning map amendment, but KRS 100.211(2) does not include the property owner in of the list of entities that may propose a zoning text amendment.