Request By:
[…] KRS 91A.390(3) provides in relevant part:

(3) A portion of the money collected from the imposition of this tax? may be used to finance the cost of acquisition, construction, operation, and maintenance of facilities useful in the attraction and promotion of tourist and convention business? The balance of the money collected from the imposition of this tax shall be used for the purposes set forth in KRS 91A.350. Proceeds of the tax shall not be used as a subsidy in any form to any hotel, motel, or restaurant. ..

KRS 91A.400 allows cities of the fourth or fifth class to levy an additional restaurant tax, and provides that "all moneys collected from the tax authorized by this section shall be turned over to the tourist and convention commission established in that city as provided by KRS 91A.350 to 91A.390 ." At issue in this opinion is how the tourism commission may validly spend these revenues.