Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: JACK CONWAY, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General

Statutes construed: KRS 91A.350, KRS 91A.390(3), KRS 91A.400

Opinion of the Attorney General

Tom Shattuck, Chairman of the Bell County Tourism Commission ("Commission"), has requested an opinion of this office on whether revenues collected by the Tourism Board may be used by the Commission to assist in the repayment of bonds issued by the City of Pineville for the construction and operation of a privately owned hotel. Representative Kim King has requested an opinion on collection of revenue under KRS 91A.390 and 91A.400, and specifically the interpretation of "may be used to finance. .. facilities useful in the attraction and promotion of tourist and convention business" in KRS 91A.390(3). These requests have been combined in this opinion due to the common underlying issue of what constitutes the promotion of tourist and convention business, and thus how a tourism commission may spend revenue from hotel and restaurant taxes.