Request By:
[…] KRS 91A.400 only specifies that the revenue from the restaurant tax must be turned over to the tourism commission in that city, and places no further restrictions on it. If the legislature had intended to forbid the use of restaurant tax revenue to subsidize a hotel, motel, or restaurant, it would have so specified. As the statutes are currently written, while revenue from the transient room tax in KRS 91A.390(3) cannot be used for a hotel, motel, or restaurant, money from the restaurant tax in KRS 91A.400 is restricted only by a tourism commission's general charter in KRS 91A.350(2) that the commission act "for the purpose of promoting and developing convention and tourist activities and facilities."