Request By:
[…] Additionally, in passing an ordinance establishing a restaurant tax under KRS 91A.400, the City of Pineville explicitly borrowed the language of KRS 91A.390(3) and required that the revenue from the restaurant tax "shall not be used to provide a subsidy in any form to any hotel, motel, or restaurant. " "A municipal ordinance is invalid if it conflicts with a state statute."

Boyle v. Campbell, 450 S.W.2d 265, 268 (Ky. 1970). KRS 91A.400 provides that "all moneys collected from the tax authorized by this section shall be turned over to the tourist and convention commission." It does not authorize the city enacting the restaurant tax to place restrictions on how that money is spent, and mandates that the money simply be "turned over" to the tourist commission.