Request By:
[…] KRS 91A.390(3) specifically forbids spending transient room tax revenue to subsidize a hotel, motel, or restaurant, but the restaurant tax in KRS 91A.400 is not so restricted, and is limited only by the requirement that funds be spent for the purpose of promoting convention and tourist activity in KRS 91A.350(2).

KRS 91A.350(2) allows local governing bodies of cities of the second through sixth class, or counties containing them, to create tourism commissions "for the purpose of promoting and developing convention and tourist activities and facilities." KRS 91A.390(1) provides that the commission shall be funded through a transient room tax. KRS 91A.390(3) provides in relevant part:

(3) A portion of the money collected from the imposition of this tax? may be used to finance the cost of acquisition, construction, operation, and maintenance of facilities useful in the attraction and promotion of tourist and convention business? The balance of the money collected from the imposition of this tax shall be used for the purposes set forth in KRS 91A.350. Proceeds of the tax shall not be used as a subsidy in any form to any hotel, motel, or restaurant. ..