Request By:
[…] "A municipal corporation possesses no powers except those expressly granted or those essential to the accomplishment of its declared objectives and purposes."

City of City of Bowling Green v. Gasoline Marketers, Inc., 539 S.W.2d 281, 284 (Ky. 1976). The primary grant of authority to cities is the "home-rule" provision of KRS 82.082, which provides that "A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries? that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." There is no grant of authority for a city to perform any function outside of its boundaries, so a city may not perform any function outside of its boundaries without express statutory authorization.