Request By:
[…] Gasoline Marketers, Inc., 539 S.W.2d 281, 284 (Ky. 1976). The primary grant of authority to cities is the "home-rule" provision of KRS 82.082, which provides that "A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries? that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." There is no grant of authority for a city to perform any function outside of its boundaries, so a city may not perform any function outside of its boundaries without express statutory authorization. However, KRS 65.240 provides that "Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state." So if some state agency may validly exercise a power, another state agency may exercise that power jointly with it.

In OAG 80-642 and OAG 83-340, we addressed the issue of whether a county may expend funds to maintain a bridge that is located entirely in another county.