Request By:
[…] We are of the opinion that the docks of a marina are considered land and not buildings for the purposes of KRS 132.220(3) and are subject to administrative search in the absence of the owner, unless they are sufficiently structurally analogous to buildings.

KRS 132.487 subjects all motor vehicles to an ad valorem tax, and KRS 132.488(1) subjects all motorboats to an ad valorem tax in the same manner. KRS 132.220(1) requires all taxable property to be listed, assessed, and valued as of January 1 each year. KRS 132.220(3) provides in relevant part:

(3) If the owner fails to list the property, the property valuation administrator shall nonetheless assess it? The property valuation administrator, his or her employee, or employees of the department may physically inspect and revalue land and buildings in the absence of the property owner or resident? however, with the exception...of the nonpublic portions of commercial buildings shall not be conducted in the absence or without the permission of the owner or resident.

Since motorboats are taxable property, they must be listed, assessed, and valued, and if the owner does not do so, the property valuation administrator must assess the motorboats. The property valuation administrator may conduct inspections in the absence of the owner, unless those properties fall within a few clearly defined exceptions, which include the nonpublic portions of commercial buildings. Recently, several marinas have been refusing access to their docks to property valuation administrators seeking to assess the motorboats docked there on the grounds that the docks are a nonpublic portion of a commercial building under KRS 132.220(3), and cannot be searched without the permission of the owner. Ms. Cruce contends that the docks are neither nonpublic nor buildings for the purposes of KRS 132.220(3), and are thus subject to warrantless administrative searches under that statute.