Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] No owner trying to sell property would want such a negative report published in the public before a potential buyer has the opportunity to inspect the property and determine if the property has value to them notwithstanding the needed repairs.
Our review of the disputed report, obtained under authority of KRS 61.880(2)(c), confirms the fiscal court's position.
We find that the report that "provide[s] the basis for the $ 5,400,000 . . . estimate for the renovation of Lakeside Terrace Apartments" is a preliminary document within the meaning and scope of KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j). In so holding, we are guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, " as well as by the Kentucky Supreme Court's holding in
Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. Courier-Journal, 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Ky. 1992), that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Nevertheless, we are fully cognizant of that fact that: