Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision
The question presented in this appeal is whether David Zorin violated the Kentucky Open Records Act in failing to issue a timely written response upon receipt of the request submitted by his former client, Jonas Snow, for "any and all information that deals with my case, this includes your notes, tapes, transcripts, etc. especially anything concerning proof that I'm entitled to my jail time credit." As a private attorney, Mr. Zorin does not fall within the definition of "public agency" codified at KRS 6.1870(1), nor can the records being sought be properly characterized as "public records" which are open for inspection under KRS 61.870(2) since the records are not "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency." On this question, 01-ORD-140 and 05-ORD-249 are controlling; a copy of each decision is attached hereto and incorporated by reference. Although Mr. Zorin may be obligated to produce any records which are responsive to Mr.