Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rogers.

In its January 12, 2012, response, KACo indicated that the federal ID and insured entity's names were redacted from two of the six records disclosed. 3 KACo's attorney, Richard J. Ornstein, invoked KRS 65.312(1)(b) and KRS 65.312(1)(c) in support of these redactions, explaining that disclosure of this information "would provide an unfair competitive advantage to private sector competitors providing insurance coverage and is information that is generally recognized as confidential or proprietary, and which, if openly disclosed, would permit an unfair commercial advantage to competitors. "

In supplemental correspondence, Mr. Ornstein analogized a business's federal employer identification number to an individual's social security number, citing Zink v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Department of Workers' Claims, 902 S.W.2d 825, 829 (Ky.