Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is unclear from the record whether the SPENCER MAGNET has filed a written request to receive notice of special meetings, or whether any other media organization has. Regardless, the printed notification for the August 24, 2012 meeting in the August 22, 2012 edition of the SPENCER MAGNET, and the email confirmation of notification of the September 11, 2012 meeting by the SPENCER MAGNET, indicate that the SPENCER MAGNET had sufficient notification of both meetings. Accordingly, we do not find the Board in violation of KRS 61.823(4)(a).

Ms. Hesselbrock does not dispute that she did not provide a written response to Mr. Trageser. KRS 61.846(1) requires that an agency receiving an open meetings complaint "shall notify in writing the person making the complaint? of its decision." Accordingly, we find the Board in violation of KRS 61.846(1).

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a).