Request By:
[…] Shock probation is governed by Chapter 439 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 439.267 authorizes the judge who imposed sentence, upon motion of the defendant, to order shock probation for misdemeanor convictions. In the case of felony convictions, KRS 439.265 authorizes the judge, upon motion, to order shock probation, but with an extensive list of exceptions for specific crimes. The exceptions include capital offenses, Class A felonies, Class B felonies involving death or serious physical injury, felony sexual offenses, first degree robbery, and several other offenses catalogued in KRS 439.3401. Both KRS 439.265(2) and 439.267(2) provide that "[a]ny court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence [ i.e., a motion for shock probation] is not reviewable."

The purpose of shock probation has been described as providing "for a 30-to-60 day observation period to be served before the sentencing court is required to reach a final decision as to the granting of probation. "

Com. v.