Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Simply redacting names from the records as proposed by Inmate Pasha will not prevent the security risk since other information available from the records could assist in identifying individuals and place them at risk. If the information in the records is needed in a disciplinary proceeding, a summary of the information from the records used in the proceeding is all that would be made available.

Although the existence of the ongoing investigation is dispositive of the present appeal, we believe the security issue raised by KSR is significant enough to warrant discussion. KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.