Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 578 (Ky. 1994).

It is incumbent on an agency resisting disclosure of public records to "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the records and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the records withheld." KRS 61.880(1). The burden of proof in sustaining public agency action relative to an open records request "rests with the agency," 3 and, in taking action, the agency must be guided by the statement of legislative policy codified at KRS 61.871, recognizing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," 4 and case law recognizing that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure.