Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (4) A copy of the document(s) mailed to the [P]arole [B]oard concerning a hearing to be held in March 2011.

2 KRS 197.025(7) provides as follows:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.

3 In relevant part, KRS 61.874(1) provides that "when copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate." Both agencies were authorized to require advance payment of the correct amount made payable to the correct party.

4 KRS 61.872(4) provides: