Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Our role in adjudicating the open records dispute between the parties is a limited one. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(2)(a), the Attorney General is charged with the duty to review [the] request and the response and issue a written decision stating whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
98-ORD-23, p. 2; 00-ORD-150. We have neither the ability nor the authority to assess the state of mind of the agency custodian in withholding a record. Our review is, in general, restricted to determining if a legitimate statutory basis exists for withholding a record. KRS 61.991(2)(a) confirms that the authority to assess intent, in general, resides in the courts by establishing penalties for "[a]ny official of a public agency who willfully conceals or destroys any record with the intent to violate KRS 61.870 to 61.884. . . ."
From the earliest days of its enactment, this office has recognized that allegations of willful concealment of public records must be prosecuted in the courts.