Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] French initiated her appeal, Preston J. Wade responded to her allegations on behalf of Mayor Larry G. Thurby. Mr. Wade advised that Mayor Thurby and the council "vehemently den[y] that any such meeting took place outside a regularly scheduled council meeting." Neither party presents evidence 1 supporting his or her position or refuting that of the opposing party. Here, as in 02-OMD-83, "we are not equipped to resolve this factual dispute in either the Mayor or [Ms. French's] favor." 02-OMD-83, p. 4.

The record on appeal establishes one irrefutable fact: the Corydon City Council violated KRS 61.846(1) in failing to respond to Ms. French's January 7, 2011, request. That statute provides:

The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

Although Mr. Wade responded on behalf of the council to this office's notification of Ms. French's appeal, Mayor Thurby has not discharged his statutory duty as presiding officer of the council by responding in writing to Ms. French's open meetings complaint.