Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unlike any of the other exceptions to public inspection, KRS 61.878(1)(h) specifically provides that the exception "shall not be used by the custodian of records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884." The inclusion of this language imports a legislative resolve that the exception be invoked judiciously, and only when each of these tests has been met.

95-ORD-95, p. 3; see also 08-ORD-013. Moreover, at KRS 61.871 the General Assembly mandates "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest," and the exceptions to disclosure contained in the Open Records Act, including KRS 61.878(1)(h), "shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." Most importantly, KRS 61.880(2)(c) assigns the burden of proof in sustaining the denial to the public agency. The Department failed to meet its statutorily assigned burden of proof.