Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because its denial of KEMI's request was predicated on this error, the denial constituted a violation of the Open Records Act.

In its February 25, 2010, 3 response, KSP invoked KRS 189.635 advising KEMI that the "statute states that reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is a party to the accident, and the automobile insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties." On this basis KSP asserted that KEMI was not "an entitled party as outlined in KRS 189.635 . . . ." In supplemental correspondence directed to this office after KEMI initiated this appeal, KSP acknowledged a lack of authority supporting this position, but maintained that the agency "thus far has