Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because the Department does not maintain a list of auxiliary deputies, its belated response constituted a denial of Ms. Swindler's request. Under these circumstances, the Sheriff was obligated to so notify Ms. Swindler in writing and "furnish [her with] the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records" pursuant to KRS 61.872(4).

Although there is no indication that he advised Ms. Swindler, Sheriff Hodge advised this office that the Whitley County Clerk maintains the information she seeks. Our review of the pertinent statutes does not confirm this statement. KRS 70.045 authorizes the sheriff to appoint, and "have sworn in and entered on the county clerk order book, special deputies" but makes no reference to auxiliary deputies. Indeed, we can find no reference to auxiliary deputies in Chapter 70 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or elsewhere. It is therefore unclear whether the Whitley County Clerk, in fact, maintains the information sought. Ms.