Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We find no error in KSR's denial of Mr. Woolum's request.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

William Woolum, # 079194Marc AbeloveStafford Easterling, Esq.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 197.025(2) provides:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

2 Alternatively, KSR has asserted that under prior decisions of this office (99-ORD-35 and 99-ORD-181) Corrections Policies and Procedures are not public records. Because we affirm KSR's denial of Mr.