Request By:
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 "'Continuing status' means the acquisition of tenure with all rights and privileges granted by the provisions of this chapter which must be preceded by four (4) years of successful employment." KRS 151B.070(3) provides that Kentucky Tech faculty with "continuing status" cannot generally "be demoted, disciplined, or dismissed without cause."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2 Our analysis is concerned with the application of KRS 164.5807(3)(b) to regular full-time faculty.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 KCTCS contends that KRS 164.365 is "entitled in part 'Governing boards to have exclusive control of employment, tenure, and official relations of employees'" (emphasis added by KCTCS). In fact, the language quoted is not the title of the act, but only the "catchline" added by the Legislative Research Commission, which is not part of the law. KRS 446.140. The statute itself does not mention tenure.