Request By:
[…] 2 Our analysis is concerned with the application of KRS 164.5807(3)(b) to regular full-time faculty.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 KCTCS contends that KRS 164.365 is "entitled in part 'Governing boards to have exclusive control of employment, tenure, and official relations of employees'" (emphasis added by KCTCS). In fact, the language quoted is not the title of the act, but only the "catchline" added by the Legislative Research Commission, which is not part of the law. KRS 446.140. The statute itself does not mention tenure.

4 KRS 164.360(1)(b) states in part: "The board of regents for the Kentucky Community and Technical College System shall appoint a president, and on the recommendation of the president may, in its discretion, appoint all faculty members and employees and fix their compensation and tenure of service...."