Request By:
[…] KCTCS maintains that the Board derives its authority to eliminate tenure from the following statutes. KRS 164.350(1)(b) enables the Board to "[a]dopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the government of its members, officers, agents, and employees, and enforce obedience to such rules." KRS 164.365(1) provides that "[a]nything in any statute of the Commonwealth to the contrary notwithstanding, the power over and control of appointments, qualifications, salaries, and compensation payable out of the State Treasury or otherwise, promotions, and official relations of all employees of ? the Kentucky Community and Technical College System [shall] be under the exclusive jurisdiction of [its] governing board [.]" 3 Subsection (2) of that statute requires the Board to "develop personnel rules for the governing of its members, officers, agents, and employees."