Request By:
[…] However, no compensation, hourly rate or fee is paid."

RELEVANT LAW & OPINIONS

Kentucky law regarding the payment of witnesses is addressed in KRS Chapter 421. Under KRS 421.015, Kentucky law permits witnesses residing in a county other than the county to which he/she is subpoenaed the same mileage allowance as that of state employees under KRS 44.060. Regarding other expenses, KRS 421.030 provides as follows:

A Commonwealth's witness in a felony case who resides in another state shall be allowed his necessary expenses in addition to the per diem, but no such allowance shall be made unless the judge of the court has made an order based upon the personal knowledge of the Circuit Judge or upon information showing that the testimony of the witness is material to the state, requiring the attendance of the witness. The expense and per diem shall be allowed by the Circuit Court and certified to the circuit clerk for payment.

In OAG 82-620, the Attorney General summarized the requirements of KRS 421.015 et seq as it related to resident and non-resident witnesses, concluding that KRS §§ 421.015, 421.030 and 421.250(2) must be read together under the doctrine of pari material as they pertain to non-resident witnesses.