Request By:
[…] Representative Scott W. Brinkman
32nd District

Opinion

Opinion By: JACK CONWAY, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Ann Louise Cheuvront, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

Representative Scott W. Brinkman has requested an opinion on a letter issued by Richard A. Vance regarding the following:

1. Whether or not the county clerk must record all duly prepared and submitted substantive types of mortgage amendments.

There is no specific statute that sets forth what is required of a county clerk. The responsibilities of the office are set forth in various statutes. One for example, is KRS 382.300 which requires every county clerk to "record all deeds, mortgages and powers of attorney that are lodged for record, properly certified, or that are acknowledged or proved before him as required by law." The statute does not specify that the document has to be titled mortgage or a mortgage amendment. The statute just requires county clerks to record all mortgages.

As Mr.