Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. The facts presented in this appeal compel us to reexamine, and ultimately reject our earlier position as it relates to utility billing records of a multiple user entity.

In resolving the question presented, our analysis is guided by the legislative statement of policy codified at KRS 61.871, declaring that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed," as well as the judicial recognition that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure. " Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychologists v. The Courier-Journal and Louisville Times Company, Ky., 826 S.W.2d 324, 327 (1992).