Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] All the words in capital letters in this area of the record card represent all of the options in the old system. You can contact your CTO to clarify this further if necessary." With regard to receiving copies, Ms. Lamb responded as follows in both instances:
After checking your account balance it seems you do not have enough money in your account to pay for the copy you have requested. Your account balance is $ .08. The requested copies will cost 10 cents per page.
KRS 61.874(1) states in part, "When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee."
CPP 6.1 (VI)(B)(4)(a)(b) states "If the inmate does not have sufficient funds for payment of the fee, he may request the opportunity to inspect the record, or he may re-file his request upon receipt of sufficient funds to cover payment of the fee."