Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "[O]ur duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. We are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used."

Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994). KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 213.131(1) restricts public access to vital records, including records of birth, "except as authorized by this chapter, by regulation, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. " KRS 213.131(2) authorizes public access to birth records indicating "the person's name, the mother's maiden name, and the date and county of birth. "

As explained by the Cabinet, the hard copies of the State Birth Index, which Ms. Richardson seeks to inspect, contain more information than the public is entitled to review under KRS 213.131(2).