Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Shortly thereafter, Mr. Brockett raised continuing objections to the Parole Board's disposition of his request, reasserting his view that the Board is statutorily obligated to "retain all comments in the prisoner's permanent Parole Board file," and objecting to the paucity of records released to him. Noting that his "has been an ongoing file from 1987," he asked: "Where are all the records before March 28, 2008."

Mr. Brockett's argument is largely postulated on the language that appears at KRS 439.340(6) which states:

The board shall retain all comments in the prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and shall consider them in conjunction with any subsequent parole decisions affecting the prisoner . . . The board shall receive and consider all comments, shall make a record of them which it shall retain in the prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and shall consider them in conjunction with any subsequent parole decision affecting the prisoner.

Although Mr.