Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm the Board's denial of Mr. Brockett's request on the basis that it does not maintain records responsive to that request, and its referral of Mr. Brockett to the Offender Information Services Branch of the Kentucky Department of Corrections pursuant to KRS 61.872(5).

In his letter of appeal, Mr. Brockett complains that the Board is statutorily required to maintain the requested records. He relies on the language that appears in KRS 439.340(6), requiring the Board to "retain all comments in the prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and . . . consider them in conjunction with any subsequent parole decisions affecting the prisoner, " questioning the Board's assertion that the records are maintained by Offender Information Services.

In supplemental correspondence directed to this office following commencement of Mr.