Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although Mr. Brockett characterizes this language as a recent revision to the law, citing House Bill 683, Chapter 158, it appeared in earlier iterations of KRS 439.340(6) and does not reflect a change in the law. 1 Accordingly, it does not impose new or additional duties on the Parole Board relative to recordkeeping.

As noted, the Parole Board is constituted as an autonomous agency attached to the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet for administrative and support services that apparently include recordkeeping. KRS 439.320(1). ("The board shall be attached to the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet for administrative purposes only. The Department of Corrections shall provide any clerical, stenographic, administrative, and expert staff assistance the board deems necessary to carry out its duties.") This "clerical" and "administrative" assistance extends to managing some of the Board's records.