Request By:
[…] She observed:

Specifically, the records were redacted in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act codified at 45 C.F.R. Part 164. Under the so called "HIPAA Privacy Rule, absent a valid authorization or a HIPAA compliant subpoena or court order, information relative to a patient's diagnosis, medical treatment, etc. cannot be disclosed. Furthermore, the Cabinet is bound by KRS 194A.060 to keep confidential any records that "directly or indirectly identify a client or patient or former client or patient of the cabinet" . The information that was redacted from the records provided to Mr. Wilson included individual patient's diagnoses, medical treatment information, and was redacted to protect the privacy of the individual patient therein.

Continuing, Ms.