Request By:
[…] Puckett found herself in the unenviable position of attempting to discharge her duties as an employee of the Montgomery County Fiscal Court and the duties of a public agency by which she is not employed and over whose records she has neither custody nor control. The Board should take immediate steps to bring itself into compliance with KRS 61.876(1) and (2) by adopting and displaying the statutorily required rules and regulations to prevent a recurrence of this problem.
Should similar circumstances arise in the future, we urge Ms. Puckett to implement the measures provided for at KRS 61.872(4). That statute provides:
If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.
While Mr. Puckett's efforts were commendable, neither she nor the agency she serves was statutorily obligated to attempt to honor a request for records of another agency. The better approach, in this and future cases, is to notify the requester in writing, within three business days, that the recipient of the request does not have custody or control of the requested records and provide the requester with the name and address of the official custodian of those records.
As for the Board's conduct in this matter, we are reluctant to assign fault inasmuch as the request and appeal named an employee of the Fiscal Court and not the Board itself. Nevertheless, having been advised by Ms. Puckett that a request for Board records had been submitted, KRS 61.880(1) mandated that the Board locate and retrieve the requested records within three business days and not at its leisure. Because of its inaction, the minutes to which Mr. Wilson requested access were not forwarded to him until nine days after the Board was notified of his request. KRS 61.880(1) provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.