Request By:
[…] As for the Board's conduct in this matter, we are reluctant to assign fault inasmuch as the request and appeal named an employee of the Fiscal Court and not the Board itself. Nevertheless, having been advised by Ms. Puckett that a request for Board records had been submitted, KRS 61.880(1) mandated that the Board locate and retrieve the requested records within three business days and not at its leisure. Because of its inaction, the minutes to which Mr. Wilson requested access were not forwarded to him until nine days after the Board was notified of his request. KRS 61.880(1) provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
"The language of the statute directing agency action is exact," Edmondson v. Alig, 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). Inaction is not a viable option.
With reference to that portion of Mr. Wilson's request in which he sought access to "the documentation . . . showing why the Mt.