Request By:
[…] Id. at 530. Federal statutes such as the Voting Rights Act ('VRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 1973, the Civil Rights of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 1971, the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et. seq., and the Help America Vote Act ("HAVA"), 42 U.S.C. § 15301, and rules promulgated thereunder, also protect the rights of protected classes of voters to cast their ballot, notwithstanding state law to the contrary.

In Haakenson v. Parkhouse, 312 F. Supp. 929 (D.C. Pa. 1970), a federal court evaluated a Pennsylvania early voting provision, P.L. 375, 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.1 (Supp. 1970), providing that a "'qualified absentee elector' is any qualified elector 'who expects to be or is absent from the Commonwealth or county of his residence because his duties, occupation or business require him to be elsewhere.'" Id. at 931 (citing Pa. statutory language that substantially survives today at 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2602(10)).