Request By:
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Chief Billman submitted this letter in response to both of the separate but related appeals which Mr. McNabb filed against the VPD simultaneously, the first of which culminated in 07-ORD-266.

2 With regard to statutory obligations of a public agency upon receipt of a request for nonexistent records or those which it does not possess, the Attorney General refers the parties to pp. 4-7 of 07-ORD-209 for the relevant analysis.

3 In its entirety, KRS 530.070 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when:

(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. The defendant may prove in exculpation that the sale was induced by the use of false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers or other documents and that the appearance and character of the purchaser were such that his age could not have been ascertained by any other means and that the purchaser's appearance and character indicated strongly that he was of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages. This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the minor;

(b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity;

(c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; or

(d) He persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to disobey his parent or guardian.

(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

4 These offenses are described at KRS 530.064 and 530.065, respectively; the degree of felony (A, B, or C) varies depending on the nature of the offense with the former whereas the latter is a Class D felony under KRS 530.065(2).

5 Even assuming that Ms. Oiler was charged with unlawful transaction with a minor in the first or second degree, and the records would therefore fall into Series No. L4662, Felony Investigation Case File, the applicable retention period would be eighty years, meaning the VPD should have possession.