Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Park with the name and location of the actual custodian where his Probation & Parole client records are housed and further by now providing Mr. Park an alternative by writing the official custodian, Probation & Parole Supervisor Davidson.
It is the opinion of this office that the actions of the Division of Probation & Parole did not constitute an intention to subvert the intent of the Open Records Act short of a denial in its handling of Mr. Park's requests.
With respect to the procedural requirements of the Open Records Act, as they pertain to correctional facilities, KRS 197.025(7) provides:
KRS 61.880(1) to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall determine within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, whether the records shall be released.
In the instant case, Mr. Park submitted his requests on October 1, 2007, and Mr.