Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] After receipt of notification of the appeal, Ms. Lanham provided this office with a response to the issues raised in the appeal. In her response, she advised that Bluegrass/Oakwood is an Intermediate Care Facility for persons with Mental Retardation/Developmental Disabilities (ICF-MR-DD), and is a state-owned facility, operated by the Bluegrass Regional Mental Health and Mental Retardation Board under contract with the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. She further explained:

Kentucky Protection and Advocacy (P&A) is an independent state agency which is administratively part of DPA. KRS 31.010. It is the federally mandated protection and advocacy agency designated by state statute to pursue "legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to insure the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities. " KRS 31.010(2) & KRS 31.030(9). In that role Mr. Wilson's request was deemed a request of P&A rather than DPA.