Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, the undersigned continues to submit that Mr. Hall has failed to provide the requisite documentation which would thereby allow the Cabinet to release the requested records.

In 05-ORD-054, this office held that KRS Chapter 194A governs the records generated by the Cabinet's Office of Inspector General and that KRS 194A.060 makes confidential all records and reports that directly or indirectly identifies a client or patient of the Cabinet, absent consent of the identified person. In that decision, the Attorney General stated:

Pursuant to KRS 194A.060 , incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l):

In addition, Subsection (2) expressly provides: "In all instances, the individual's right to privacy is to be respected." When viewed in conjunction as mandated by HIPAA, 45 CFR § 164.512 and KRS 194A.060 remove any doubt as to the confidentiality of the requested OIG records. In other words, HIPAA mandates compliance with state law, which, in turn, precludes access without consent.