Request By:
[…] OAG 83-111; OAG 87-54; OAG 88-5; OAG 91-220; 93-ORD-51.

As noted above, at the time of Ms. Matherly's request, the School District advised that the report had not yet been completed and thus, there existed no record to provide her. Accordingly, we find no violation of the Open Records Act, in this regard. 93-ORD-55.

On May 8, 2007, the School District timely responded to Ms. Matherly advising her that the requested information would be provided to her by May 25, 2007. However, this response was deficient in that it did not provide a detailed explanation for the delay. KRS 61.872(5) provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed: