Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] [The requester's] argument that disclosure of this "harmless directory-type information " does not implicate the privacy interests protected by FERPA and KFERPA is therefore not persuasive. (Emphasis added.)

Under 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5)(B) and 34 C.F.R. § 99.37 for federal procedures and KRS 160.725(1) for state procedures, an educational agency is permitted to designate certain categories of student information as "directory information." 34 C.F.R. § 99.37 provides:

(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose directory information if it has given public notice to parents of students in attendance and eligible students in attendance at the agency or institution of:

(1) The types of personally identifiable information that the agency or institution has designated as directory information;

(2) A parent's or eligible student's right to refuse to let the agency or institution designate any or all of those types of information about the student as directory information; and

(3) The period of time within which a parent or eligible student has to notify the agency or institution in writing that he or she does not want any or all of those types of information about the student designated as directory information.

(Emphasis added.)