Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Silveria's request. As noted above, until it has done so, its duties under the Open Records Act are not fully discharged.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 In the context of an open records appeal to the Attorney General, KRS 61.880(2)(c) states," The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency . . . ." See also KRS 61.882(3) ("In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision [in the circuit court], where the appeal is properly filed pursuant to KRS 61.880(5)(a), the burden of proof shall be on the public agency. ")
2 KRS 61.880(4) thus provides: