Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Samuel Edwards, # 172561CCA/LACP. O. Box 900Beattyville, KY 41311

John Johnson, Esq.Stites & HarbisonAegon Center, Suite 1880400 West Market StreetLouisville, KY 40202-3352

James Taylor, PresidentUniversity of Louisville Hospital530 South Jackson StreetLouisville, KY 40202

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Mr. Edwards identified the patient whose medical records he sought by name and patient number. We omit this information in deference to the patient's privacy rights.

2 KRS 61.870(1)(a) through (k) defines the term "public agency" as used in KRS 61.870 to 61.884. KRS 61.870(1)(h) defines the term "public agency" as "[a]ny body which derives at least twenty-five percent of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth from state or local authority funds[.]" KRS 61.870(1)(i) defines the term "public agency" as "[a]ny entity where the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency as defined in subparagraph (a),(b),(c),(d),(e),(f),(g),(h),(j), or (k) of this subjection; by a member or employee of such a public agency, or by any combination thereof[.]"