Request By:
[…] Ulrich cited KRS 61.874(1), which, in relevant part, provides: "When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written application, signed by the applicant and advance payment of the prescribed fee." Citing CPP 6.1, Mr. Ulrich further advised Mr. Kinney that a "Request for Inspection of Records form shall be obtained from your Classification and Treatment Officer. Attached to the Request must be a completed Authorization to Use Inmate Account Form." As correctly observed by Mr. Ulrich, these documents "are needed before your request can be processed."
2 In relevant part, KRS 422.317 provides:
(2) The Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section; however, the department may make medical records of an individual inmate available to that individual inmate unless the department, through its designee, determines that the provision of the record is subject to the provisions of KRS 197.025.