Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Office of Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On July 11, 2005, Mr. Combs initiated the instant appeal.
We begin by noting that a public agency cannot afford a requester access to a record that it does not have or that does not exist. 99-ORD-98. The agency discharges its duty under the Open Records Act by affirmatively so stating. 99-ORD-150. The Office of the Governor discharged its duty under the Open Records Act by advising Mr. Combs that that office is not the custodian of the requested records. 99-ORD-150. Accordingly, we find no violation of the Open Records Act in this regard.
KRS 61.872(4) provides:
If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.
As noted above, the Office of the Governor affirmatively advised Mr. Combs that it did not have records responsive to his request. The only additional duty of the public agency in such a situation is to advise the requesting party of the name and location of the official custodian of the agency that would have the records in question, if such information is known to the agency. KRS 61.872(4); 03-ORD-225. This is what the Office of the Governor did. The Open Records Act requires no more.