Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Ryan M. Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Mark R. ChellgrenAssociated PressThe Capitol, Room 243Frankfort, KY 40601-3490
Debborah ArnoldCustodian of RecordsKentucky State Police919 Versailles RoadFrankfort, KY 40601
John RoachGeneral CounselOffice of the Governor700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 100Frankfort, KY 40601
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 On appeal, Mr. Chellgren questions the propriety of the Governor's Office issuing a denial of an open records request submitted to KSP. The Governor's Office responds that "interagency coordination is necessary and appropriate to determine which records should be withheld under the new provisions of KRS 61.878[(1)(m)] relating to homeland security." Although KRS 61.880(1) contemplates an agency response "issued by the official custodian or under his authority," and the term "official custodian" is defined at KRS 61.870(5) as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[,]" we are not prepared to hold that the current practice employed by the Governor's Office violates the Open Records Act as long as the practice does not result in delays in agency response.