Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
David E. Fleenor
General Counsel, Cabinet for Health and Family Services

Opinion

Opinion By: GREGORY D. STUMBO, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

The question addressed in this opinion is whether a member of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Council may also serve as a division director within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services.

For reasons expressed below, we believe one may not lawfully serve at the same time in the two positions in question.

The question here arises because of Section 165 of the Constitution of Kentucky, and Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.080, which implements that section.

KRS 61.080(1) provides:

No person shall, at the same time, be a state officer, a deputy state officer or a member of the General Assembly and an officer of any county, city, consolidated local government, or other municipality, or an employee thereof.

Given Section 165 of the Constitution of Kentucky, and KRS 61.080(1), the first question here is whether the state position here concerned is that of a state "office," as distinguished from state "employment."

Division director with state agency is state "officer."