Request By:
[…] With regard to them, KCTCS merely states: "Upper level administrators' salaries and compensation are not brought before the Board of Regents for a vote." Presumably, KCTCS only means that administration salaries are voted on as a group, rather than on an individual basis, or that the Board of Regents has chosen some indirect method for setting the administrators' compensation. Otherwise, it would be unclear what legal basis could exist for circumventing the Board of Regents on this important matter. KRS 164.365(1) provides:

Anything in any statute of the Commonwealth to the contrary notwithstanding, the power over and control of appointments, qualifications, salaries, and compensation payable out of the State Treasury or otherwise, promotions, and official relations of all employees of [KCTCS and the regional state universities] shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the respective governing boards of each of the institutions named.

Whether administrative salaries are determined as a group or individually, the Board of Regents ultimately has exclusive control of that determination.