Request By:
[…] Because the PSI Report is prepared by a probation officer, pursuant to KRS 532.050(2), the Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to extend to the
PSI. Commonwealth v. Bush, Ky., 740 S.W.2d 943, 944 (1987). In Bush , the Supreme Court addressed the question whether a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of his or her PSI at the pre-sentencing and post-conviction stages. There the court held that KRS 532.050(4) [now codified as KRS 532.050(5)], which required a court to "advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation . . . ," does not require the court to release a copy of the report. Directly addressing the question of whether the PSI falls within the purview of the Open Records Act, the Supreme Court observed:
The PSI would be a public record subject to the Open Records Act, KRS 61.870, except for the fact that it is excluded from public inspection by virtue of KRS 61.878(1)[l] which exempt any records made confidential by the General Assembly.
KRS 439.510, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), makes the PSI confidential and exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act. Accordingly, we conclude the Department properly denied Mr. Berke's request.
Moreover, KRS 532.050(5) provides:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information.
As noted above, the Department indicated that Mr. Berke was advised of the factual contents and conclusions contained in his PSI at the time of final sentencing and, thus, was afforded a "fair opportunity" to refute its contents. This would satisfy the requirements of KRS 532.050(5) and the Supreme Court's holding in Bush . We find no violation of the Open Records Act as to this issue.